Optics.org
daily coverage of the optics & photonics industry and the markets that it serves
Products
Menu
Product Announcement

Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

08 Apr 2021

Tempo’s Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an ideal tool for the measurement and characterisation of fibres prior and during deployment in a network.   It is a must for installation and maintenance with its additional all in one functionality, it includes an Optical Power Meter (OPM) and Visual Fault Locator (VFL).  The 930XC OTDR covers a diverse range of networks being deployed and already installed.  Multimode and singlemode versions are available with 2 or 3 wavelengths respectively, additional wavelength options for 1490nm (GPON testing) and 1625nm (live fibre/macrobends testing).

The 930XC OTDRs utilise an easy to learn, intuitive user for quickly locating fibre faults and easy to use one button start measurement for fast automated testing.  Fibre analysis software is available for report generation along with Trace Viewer and Link Viewer software.  A cable acceptance report can be generated as well as customised reports to meet needs and demands.  The allrounder 930XC OTDR covers optical fibre characterisation and maintenance in point to point, LAN, GPON and FTT(X) networks.

Further information https://www.lasercomponents.com/uk/product/fiber-optic-attenuation-and-power-meters/

CONTACT DETAILS
Laser Components (UK) Ltd
Goldlay House
114 Parkway
Chelmsford
Essex
CM2 7PR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 1245 491 499
Fax: +44 1245 491 801
Email Us
Web Site
Copyright © 2021 SPIE EuropeDesigned by Kestrel Web Services