Optics.org
daily coverage of the optics & photonics industry and the markets that it serves
Products
Menu
Product Announcement

Fibre Testing in Harsh Environments

11 Feb 2021

Fibres are commonly used for deployment in environments with high levels of electrical interference (EMI).  To carry out installation and maintenance measurements requires test instruments that can operate in such environments.  TEMPO’s range of test instruments have been engineered for use in areas with such high electrical interference, they have enhanced performance: MIL-STD-461E, Method RS103, tested up to 200V/M.  They include powermeter, multimode switched 850/1300nm LED source and singlemode switched 1310/1550nm laser source.

These handheld instruments are rugged and splash-proof.  To meet large core fibre measurements the switched 850/1300nm MM LED source 570XL-AS100-EMI has a specific launch condition for greater measurement accuracy and repeatability.  It has optimised launch to support Equilibrium Modal Distribution (EMD), optimised for full-fill condition.

At the receiving end a compatible InGaAs powermeter 560XL -EMI calibrated for 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm and 1550nm combined with LED 570XL-AS100-EMI or laser source 580XL-EMI makes the ideal loss measurement set for short and long cable lengths.  Loss set combinations have both continuous wave and modulation measurement capability (270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz) for test signal identification and stray light elimination.  Options include Universal Connector Interface (UCI) adaptors on light sources and Snap On Connectors (SOC) interface adaptors to suit all commonly used connectors.

 Further information https://www.lasercomponents.com/uk/product/fiber-optic-attenuation-and-power-meters/

CONTACT DETAILS
Laser Components (UK) Ltd
Goldlay House
114 Parkway
Chelmsford
Essex
CM2 7PR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 1245 491 499
Fax: +44 1245 491 801
Email Us
Web Site
Copyright © 2021 SPIE EuropeDesigned by Kestrel Web Services